PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated: July 2018

Who I am

I'm Marga Burke MITI, a freelance translator and editor based in the UK. My contact details can be found here.

 

Why I process your personal data

I collect, store and use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide translation and editing services

  • to issue quotes for translation and editing services

  • to comply with legal and tax requirements

  • to keep in touch with my clients, potential clients, suppliers and professional colleagues.

 

The data I collect may include your name and contact details such as postal address, email address and telephone number. 

 

I may also receive personal information that you send me for the specific purpose of translating or editing it, for example if you ask me to translate your degree certificate or medical report.

 

Lawful basis

The lawful basis for me processing your personal data under the GDPR is:

  • performance of contract if you have a contract with me (as a client or supplier), you ask me for a quote, or you ask me to take other steps before we do business together

  • legal obligation in the case of my accounting records

  • the legitimate interest of my business in all other situations.

 

If I am processing your health data, for example to translate your medical report, I also require your explicit consent.

 

Who else receives your personal data

 

Translations may be revised or edited by a second translator. If I am translating a text that contains your personal information, I will ask for your consent to do this. Alternatively, I may anonymise the text so that the second translator cannot identify you.

 

For administrative purposes, other parties may have access to your personal data. These include the providers of my email hosting service, cloud backup service and online accounting software. All of these parties are compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

How long I keep your personal data

 

I keep your contact details as long as we still have a business relationship or, in the case of potential suppliers, if your services are still relevant to my business. 

 

Invoices, receipts and accounting records are kept for up to seven years to comply with UK tax requirements.

 

Translations, source documents and edited texts are kept for up to seven years in case of queries or complaints, and may be kept throughout our business relationship for consistency and internal reference purposes. Documents that you send me for a quote will be deleted within six months if the quote is not accepted.

 

Email communications are deleted after seven years.

 

Your rights

 

You may contact me at any time to request a copy of the personal data I hold for you or ask for it to be corrected, updated or deleted. I will do this without undue delay and within one month of receiving your request. If I am legally required to keep your data, I will let you know within the same time period.

 

If you have any concerns about how I use your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the data protection authority in the country where you live.

Cookies